©2020 Merinda Calisthenic College

Our Sponsors

novac.jpg
gptours.png

Visit Us

1a / 19 Enterprise Drive

University Hill

Bundoora

Find us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
wcc.png

ACHIEVEMENTS

Australian Champions

Solos / Duos

State Team...

2019 Honoria R - Senior Solo

(Coach Suzanne B)

2018 Alyssa D & Olivia K - Junior Duo

(Coach Louise B & Alex B)

2014 Jessica B & Megan R (Jeaden)- Senior Duo

(Coach Lucinda W & Suzanne B)

2012 Jessica B & Emily (Crown) - Senior Duo

(coach Suzanne B)

2011 Lauren F - Junior Solo

(coach Suzanne B)

2010 Kate P & Jessica B - Senior Duo

(coach Suzanne B)

1991 Michelle W - Inter Graceful

(Coach Kelly F)

Australian Champions

Team Members

State Team...

2019 Mya L - Sub Junior Team

2018 Jessica H, Rachel D - Senior Team
2018 Jess D, Ella P - Inter team
2018 Anastacia P, Olivia K, Alyssa D - Junior Team
2017 Amelia I, Chelsea P, Olivia C, Cate M, Hayley C - Junior Team

2015 Christie H, Hayley C - Sub Junior Team
2010 Kate P, Jessica B - Senior Team
2008 Kate P - Senior Team
2006 Kate P - Senior Team
2004 Jennie B, Candice N - Senior Team
2003 Candice N - Senior Team
2002 Candice N - Senior Team
2002 Jessica S, Melissa R - Inter Team
2000 Jennie B, Melissa C, Julie J, Lisa B, Elisa G, Leanne H, Candice N - Senior Team
1998 Briana B, Julie J, Melissa J, Jasmine L  - Senior Team
1997 Candice N, Jennie B - Inter Team
1994 Janelle S - Inter Team
1993 Danielle W, Janelle S, Leanne H - Inter Team
1991 Leanne H, Jenny P, Rachel W, Wendy G, Rebecca S - Junior Team
1990 Jennie B - Sub Junior Team
1989 Sue L, Kelly M, Deb B, Simone Y - Senior Team
1989 Briana B, Janelle S, Nicole B - Junior Team

Victorian State Team Representatives

State Team...

Maddie M (2020)

Mia G (2020, 2019, 2017)

Ruby R (2020, 2019*, 2017)

Chelsea P (2020, 2017)

Rachel D (2020,2019* 2nd Senior Graceful, 2018*, 2017* 3rd Senior Graceful)
Honoria R* (2020,2019* 1st Senior Solo, 2013* 2nd Inter Graceful, 2015* 3rd Senior Solo)
Chelsea K (2020, 2019)
Jessica H (2020, 2018*, 2012, 2013* HM Inter Duo)

Georgia McK (2019, 2012, 2013)
Olivia C (2019* HM Inter Graceful, 2017)
Anastacia P (2019* HC Inter Duo, 2018)
Sophie R (2019)
Christie H (2019, 2015)
Hayley C (2019, 2015, 2017)
Alyssa D (2019* HC Junior Solo, 2018* 1st Junior Duo)
Olivia K (2019, 2018* 1st Junior Duo)
Mya L (2019)
Jess D (2018*)
Ella P (2018)
Leah P (2018)
Lucy H (2018)
Georgia K (2018)
Amelia I (2017)
Cate M (2017)
Erin R (2015)
Ashley F (2014)
Hayley Y * (2014)
Mackenzie C (2014)
Caitlin H (2014)
Melissa S
Rebecca S (2014, 2013, 2010)
Jessica H (2012, 2013 HM Inter Duo)
Lauren C (2012)
Kelly K (2011)

Jess B (2007, 2010* 1st Senior Duo, 2011, 2012* 1st Senior Duo, 2014 1st Senior Duo)
Caitlin McV (2007)
Lauren F (2011* 1st Junior Solo)
Kate P (2006, 2007*, 2008* HM Senior Solo, 2009 * HM Senior Duo, 2010 * 1st Senior Duo, 2011 * 2nd Senior Solo)
Louise B (2010)
Melissa R (2002)
Jessica S (2002)
Rachel L (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000)
Sarah L (1996)

Laura M (1999)
Lisa B (1999, 2000, 2003)
Gab M (1994)
Susan M (1990, 1991, 1995, 1997*, 1999* HM Senior Graceful)
Jennie B (1990, 1993*, 1997, 2000*, 2004)
Candice N (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004)
Jasmine L (1989, 1991 2nd Inter Graceful , 1992* HM Inter Graceful, 1998* HC Senior Graceful)
Ilana L (1990*)
Briana B (1989, 1990, 1998, 2006)
Nicole W (1991)
Kerryn F (1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995)
Megan E (1999)

Melissa T (1992)
Melissa J (1992, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000)
Julie J (1992, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000)
Susan J (1989, 1991, 1992, 1994)
Ainslie D (1989, 1990, 1991, 1993 or 1994, 1998 or 1999)
Kim R (1991)
Kylie S
Shelly P (1990, 1991, 1992)
Simone Y (1989)
Tracie R (1992)
Liz I (1990,1991, 1992)
Sue H (1989, 1990, 1992)
Deb F (1989, 1990, 1992**)
Kelly F (1989*, 1990, 1991, 1994)
Katrina S
Jacqui H
Kim R
Shannon G
Michelle W (1991* 1st Inter Graceful, 1992* 2nd Inter Graceful)
Elisa G (1993, 1997, 2000)
Amanda G (1997)
Marnie V (1996)
Adrienne B (1991)
Bryget C (1992)

Nicole B (1989)
Kim B
Janelle M (1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1997)
Samantha D (1992, 1999)
Lucy F
Laine D (1998, 1999)
Stephanie C
Deanna G (1990, 1991, 1992, 1995)
Leanne H (1991, 1993, 2000)
Alexandra B (2003)
Kylie J
Michelle H (1990)
Jenny P * (1991)
Rachel W (1991)
Wendy G (1991)
Joanne S
Laura M (1999)
Michelle Y (1992)
Rebecca S (1992)
Melissa T (1992)
Emily D (1992)
Danielle W (1993* HM Inter Graceful)
*also selected to perform solo/duo at Nationals
**emergency for solo

Victorian State Team

Coaches

State Team...

Kate P (2014)
Bryget C (2000)
Margret C (2000)
Ainslie D (1998 & 1999 Assistant)
Melissa C (1996 Assistant)
Kelly F (1992 Assistant)
Sarah L (1999 Assistant)
Jennie S (Assistant)
Sue H (Assistant)
Joanne A (Assistant)
Leanne H (Assistant)
Suzanne B (1991, 1992, 1999)
Pat M (1989, 1990)

State Title Holders

State Titles...

2019 Juniors - Championship

2019 Lana P - 10 years Physie Novice

2019 Georgia K - 11 years Physie Novice

2019 Alyssa D - 13 years Graceful Novice (undefeated)

2019 Hayley C - 14 years Graceful Open Reserve

2019 Jess H - Senior Graceful Open Reserve

2019 Erin R & Julia D - Senior Duo (undefeated)

2018 Maddie M - 11 years Graceful Novice
2018 Christie H - 12 years Graceful Novice
2018 Marissa H - 13 years Graceful Novice
2018 Olivia K & Alyssa D - Junior Duo (undefeated)
2018 Cate M - 14 years Physie Open Reserve
2018 Olivia C - 14 years Physie Open
2018 Victoria C - Senior Graceful Elementary
2017 Lily C 11 years Physie Novice
2017 Christie H 11 years Physie Open Reserve
2017 Xara B 13 years Graceful Novice
2017 Hayley C & Sam (robynmore) Junior Duo
2017 Makenzie P 14 years Graceful Novice
2017 Mackenzie F 14 years Graceful Open Reserve
2017 Lara F 17 years Physie Open Reserve
2017 Brigette McV 17 years Physie Open
2017 Erin R 17+ Graceful Novice
2016 Masters Div 1
2016 Brigette McV 16 years Graceful Open
2016 Lara F 16 years Graceful Open Reserve
2016 Maddie M 9 years Physie Novice
2016 Ruby R 9 years Physie Novice
2016 Honor R 17+ Physie Open
2016 Ashley F 17+ Graceful Novice
2016 Emily D 10 years Physie Novice
2016 Christie H 10 years Physie Novice
2016 Brigette McV 16 years Physie Open
2016 Caitlin H 15 years Physie Novice
2016 Olivia C and Maddie McV Junior Duo
2015 Honoria R 16+ Physie Open
2015 Cate M 11 years Physie Novice
2014 Masters Div 1
2014 Seniors Open Reserve
2014 Rachel D 16+ Graceful Novice
2014 Victoria C 14 years Graceful Novice
2014 Chelsea P 10 years Physie Novice
2013 Seniors Open Reserve
2013 Honor R 16 years Physie Open (undefeated)
2013 Keely H 13 years Physie Novice

2012 Sub Juniors Div 1
2012 Brigette McV 12 years Graceful Open
2012 Hayley Y 11 years Physie Novice
2011 Inters Div 1
2011 Amber McL 13 years Physie Open
2011 Victoria C 11 years Physie Novice

2010 Lauren F & Amber McL Junior Duo
2010 Tiahna M-P 11 years Physie Novice
2010 Brigette McV 10 years Physie Novice
2009 Ashley F 11 years Physie Novice
2008 Jessica H 11 years Physie Novice
2005 Jennie B 17+ Physie Open
2002 Seniors - Championship

International 

International Teams

2019 Show Dance South Africa - Chelsea P 

2017 Elite Performance Program - America: Challese M-P, Victoria C, Rachel D, Olivia C, Cate M, Chelsea P

1999 Gymnaestrada Sweden - Briana B 

Current Year

Congratulations to Aiva on her selection into the Australian Ballet School ITP programme 2020  and for becoming an Amassador for Hoffa Studios!  Big year ahead for this clever girl.

 

RSS Solo Placegetters

2019 Rachel D - 2nd Graceful Girl

2019 Honoria R - equal 3rd Graceful Girl

2019 Honoria R - 3rd Calisthenic Solo

2018 Rachel D - HC Graceful Girl

2018 Honoria R - HC Calisthenic Solo

2017 Honoria R - 2nd Calisthenic Solo

2017 Rachel D - 3rd Calisthenic Solo

2016 Honoria R - HM Graceful Girl
2016 Rachel D - 2nd Calisthenic Solo
2016 Honoria R - 3rd Calisthenic Solo

RSS Graceful Finalists

2019 Rachel D, Honoria R, Brigette McV

2018 Rachel D, Honoria R
2017 Honoria R, Rachel D
2016 Morgan K, Honoria R & Rachel D
2015 Rachel D & Honoria R
2014 Honoria R
2010 Jessica B

2009 Rosie K

2008 Rosie K

2007 Rosie K
2006 Jennie B, Rosie K
2005 Jennie B, Rosie K
2004 Jennie B
2003 Jennie B, Candice N (Emergency)

2002 Wendy G
2001 Susie M, Jennie B
2000 Susie M, Jennie B, Ainslie W
1999 Susie M
1998 Susie M, Jasmine L, Jennie B (Emergency)
1997 Susie M, Jasmine L, Nicole W, Deanna G
1996 Susie M, Jasmine L, Nicole W
1995 Susie M, Nicole W

1994 Nicole W (withdrawn due to illness)

Kylie McL
1990 Sue H
1989 Sue H
1987 Kelly F, Sue H

1986 Kelly F

1981 Andrea D
1980 Andrea D (1976 - 1979 Minerva)

RSS Calisthenic Solo Finalists

2019 Honoria R, Rachel D, Brigette McV

2018 Honoria R, Rachel D, Lauren F (withdrawn)
2017 Erin R, Rachel D, Honoria R
2016 Honoria R, Rachel D, Lauren F

Royal South Street Solos

Palais Placegetters

2019 Honoria R - 1st Calisthenic Solo

2019 Rachel D - HM Calisthenic Solo

2019 Brigette McV - HC Calisthenic Solo

2019 Honoria R - HM Graceful

2018 Rachel D - HM Graceful 
2018 Honor R - HC Calisthenic Solo

Palais Graceful Finalists

 

2019 Brigette McV, Honor R, Rachel D

2018 Rachel D, Honor R 

Palais Calisthenic Solo Finalists

 

2019 Morgan, Rachel D, Honoria R, Brigette McV

2018 Brigette McV, Erin R, Rachel D, Honor R, Lauren F (withdrawn)

Solos at the Palais

Royal South Street Aggregates

Awards...

2017 Seniors - Champ (equal)

2014 Seniors - Champ Reserve
2013 Seniors - Champ Reserve
2012 Sub Juniors - Div 1
2011 Inters - Div 1
2008 Juniors - Div 1
2007 Juniors - Div 1
2005 Inters - Div 1
2005 Sub Juniors - Div 1
2004 Sub Juniors - Div 2
2003 Sub Juniors - Div 2
1999 Seniors - Champ
1996 Seniors Champ
1995 Sub Juniors - "A" Grade
1991 Seniors - Champ
1983 Inters - Champ
1982 Inters - Champ

Vera Hopton 

16 years Graceful

Awards...

2016 Brigette McV (coach Suzanne B)
1993 Michelle W (coach Kelly F)

Trophies

Awards...

2019 Coach of the Year 2018 - Sue Harding

2019 Kathleen Wiseman Memorial Trophy for 1st placed Song at Royal South Street

2019 Ilana Treagus Memorial Trophy

2018 Wayne Jones Memorial Trophy - Winner of Senior Clubs at CVI
2018 Past Merinda Parents Association Perpetual Trophy - Champ Seniors Clubs
2017 Inters win the Vivianne Bury Memorial Trophy at Royal South Street - Champ Inter Clubs
2017 Syndal Perpetual Trophy - Winner of Senior Aesthetics at Royal South Street
2017 Vera Hopton Memorial Trophy - Winner of Senior Freearm at Royal South Street
2017 Ellie McIntyre Memorial Trophy - (equal) Winner of Senior Rhythmic at Royal South Street
2016 Merinda wins the Marguerite Mullins Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Presented to the champ club with the highest aggregate points for CLUBS at Royal South Street
2016 Inters win the Vivianne Bury Memorial Trophy at Royal South Street - Champ Inter Clubs
2016 Past Merinda Parents Association Perpetual Trophy - Champ Senior Clubs
2016 Vera Hopton Trophy - 16 years Graceful Open Winner - Brigette McVeigh
2016 Skills Coach of the Year - Kelly Finlayson
2015 Kathleen Wiseman Memorial Trophy - Tiny Song
2015 Past Merinda Parents Association Perpetual Trophy - Champ Senior Clubs
2014 Leyden Memorial Trophy - Subbies to Seniors
2014 Vera E. Hopton Perpetual Trophy - Champ Inter Freearm
2014 Jeanette Schreck Memorial Trophy - Seniors
2014 Empire Trade Trophy - Seniors
2014 Lewis Gay Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Champ Reserve Senior Revue
2014 Blackburn Collegians Perpetual Trophy - Seniors
2013 Kathleen Wiseman Memorial Trophy - Tiny Song
2013 Lewis Gay Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Champ Reserve Senior Revue
2013 Blackburn Collegians Perpetual Trophy - Seniors
2012 Jennie B and Steph H (Jeaden) win Pan Pacs - Masters Duo
2011 Diamond Coach Award - Mrs Pat Marsh
2011 Helen Lillian Monk Perpetual Trophy - Div 1 Inters
2005 Coach of the Year - Sue Harding
2005 Jim Chalmers Perpetual Trophy
2002 Vera E. Hopton Perpetual Trophy - Champ Inter Freearm
2000 Australian Sports Medal - Kelly Finlayson & Sue Harding
1996 Coach of the Year - Sue Harding
1992 Syndal Perpetual Trophy - Champ Senior Aesthetics
1990 Syndal Perpetual Trophy - Champ Sub Junior Aesthetics
1988 Vera Hopton Trophy - Kelly F - Senior Graceful Scholarship award for coach training
1988 Miss Calisthenics - Kelly F
1984 Inez Ellis Memorial Trophy - Champ Inters (Clubs?)

20 years service

Awards...

2015 Jessica B
2015 Catherine S
2015 Lisa B
2012 Louise B
2010 Alexandra B
2007 Amanda G
2005 Briana B
2005 Jennie B
2005 Susie M
2005 Laine D
2001 Janelle M
2000 Kerryn F
2000 Megan E
2000 Julie J
2000 Melissa C

Life Members

Awards...

Lorna Leyden

Leo Leyden

Norma Meadows

Keith Marsh

Bronwen Thomas

Val Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Tricia Glennister

Heather McLeod (1997)

Dawne Yeaman (1997)

Patricia Marsh (1997)

Ann Lugg (2001)

Lynda Salisbury (2001)

Wayne Jones (2002)

Marilyn Jones (2002)

Margaret Sanderson (2002)

Lorraine Englefield (2002)

Kelly Finlayson (2003)

Deb Farrelly (2003)

Sue Harding (2003)

Liz Irvine (2003)

Bev Gill (2005)

Sue Duggan (2005)

Suzanne Beattie (2006)

Marilyn Bennie (2007)

Robyn Ballard (2009)

Elaine Martin (2010)

Michele Creevey (2017)

Carolyn Broughan  (2018)

Paul Sannwald (2019)

Ross Finlayson (2019)

Gold Medalists

Awards...

2019 Honoria R - Honours

2019 Ashley F

2018 Jessica H - Honours

2017 Rachel D - Honours

2015 Jessica B

2008 Kate P

2006 Jennie B - Honours

2001 Ainslie W

2000 Susan M - Honours

1995 Nicole W - Honours

1992 Kylie S 

1992 Liz I

1990 Kelly F

1989 Deb F

1986 Sue H

Wayne Jones Service Award

Awards...

2019 Michelle Evans

2018 Marilyn Bennie

2017 Paul Sannwald